slow made, shibui style.

Thomas Bexon - surfboard shaper (AUSTRALIA)

Thomas Bexon - surfboard shaper (AUSTRALIA)

Zoe Bradley - paper sculptor (WALES)

Zoe Bradley - paper sculptor (WALES)

Ian Scales - stonemason (WALES)

Ian Scales - stonemason (WALES)

Angela Larkan - Zulu beading (SOUTH AFRICA)

Angela Larkan - Zulu beading (SOUTH AFRICA)

INTRODUCING our artisan makers and designers from far flung destinations all over the globe.
all passionate about thier cultural heritage, traditional craftsmanship and contribution to revive slow made.

click to connect with the artists directly. Tell them SHIBUI & Co. sent you.

Simon Silaidis - calligraphy (GREECE)

Simon Silaidis - calligraphy (GREECE)

Akosua Afriyie-Kumi - weaving (GHANA)

Akosua Afriyie-Kumi - weaving (GHANA)

Jeremy Fritzhand - block printing (INDIA)

Jeremy Fritzhand - block printing (INDIA)

Alistair McArthur (ENGLAND)

Alistair McArthur (ENGLAND)

Sally Cahlahan - mosaic tile zillij (MOROCCO)

Sally Cahlahan - mosaic tile zillij (MOROCCO)

Toru Watarai - Ikebana (JAPAN)

Toru Watarai - Ikebana (JAPAN)

Sarah Confer - textile weaving (PERU)

Sarah Confer - textile weaving (PERU)

Bali Eco Stay - canang sari (BALI)

Bali Eco Stay - canang sari (BALI)

Alexandre Rousseau - leather artisan (FRANCE)

Alexandre Rousseau - leather artisan (FRANCE)

Raphael Federici - sreet artist (FRANCE)

Raphael Federici - sreet artist (FRANCE)

Stephen Keir - Akubra felt makers (AUSTRALIA)

Stephen Keir - Akubra felt makers (AUSTRALIA)

Ross Symons - origami master (SOUTH AFRICA)

Ross Symons - origami master (SOUTH AFRICA)

Andreas Soderlund - wood craftsman (NORWAY)

Andreas Soderlund - wood craftsman (NORWAY)

Deidre King (left) - Creative Director, Indigo Africa (USA)

Deidre King (left) - Creative Director, Indigo Africa (USA)

Pamakane Pico - floral artist (USA)

Pamakane Pico - floral artist (USA)

Britt Rohr - letterpres printer (USA)

Britt Rohr - letterpres printer (USA)

Essia Chaloueh - designer (AFRICA)

Essia Chaloueh - designer (AFRICA)

Felicity Cooney - designer (AUSTRALIA)

Felicity Cooney - designer (AUSTRALIA)

Sky Carter - fibre artist (AUSTRALIA)

Sky Carter - fibre artist (AUSTRALIA)

Sandra Tyson - ceramicist (AUSTRALIA)

Sandra Tyson - ceramicist (AUSTRALIA)

Arapeta Kaiwai - ta mono artist (NEW ZEALAND)

Arapeta Kaiwai - ta mono artist (NEW ZEALAND)

Ingrid Aju - textile weaver (SOUTH AMERICA)

Ingrid Aju - textile weaver (SOUTH AMERICA)

Sandra Delaney - artist (AUSTRALIA)

Sandra Delaney - artist (AUSTRALIA)